Accident Summary Nr: 144217.015 - Employee sustains spider bite, leg is partially amputated la

Accident Summary Nr: 144217.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577738.01502/11/2022111211Zuckerman Family Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 10, 2021, an employee working as a sprayer/tractor operator for a farm was working in a potato field. The employee was operating a tractor spraying pesticides on the field. The employee worked directly for the employer. The employee got off the tractor to move a plastic pipe at which time he was apparently bit by a spider on his right foot. The employee did not report the incident as work related at the time. He only reported that he was bitten by a spider and his foot was swollen. Over the next two months, the employee worked sporadically and did not seek medical attention. On October 16, 2021, the employee sought medical attention. On October 17, 2021, the employee was hospitalized requiring surgery on his right leg. The employee required surgical amputation of his leg from the mid-calf down.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Equipment Operator, Farm, Farm worker, Foot, Infection, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Insect Bite, Leg, Medical Attention, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Puncture Wound, Safety Shoe, Surgical Amputation, Swelling, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1577738.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators