Accident Summary Nr: 14421648 - Employee dies when struck by car while directing traffic

Accident Summary Nr: 14421648 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 11/04/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10088677911/16/198916110Western Engineering, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a flagman, was directing traffic during highway asphalt paving operations. The traffic was reduced to one lane, making it necessary for traffic to alternate through the construction area. Employee #1 was standing in the middle of the road flagging traffic when an oncoming car struck him while traveling at a high rate of speed. He died later at a hospital from severe head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, HIGHWAY, SPEEDING, CONSTRUCTION, FLAGMAN, TRAFFIC CONTROL, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100886779 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported