Accident Summary Nr: 14421606 - TEN EMPLOYEES HOSPITALIZED DUE TO CHEMICAL OVEREXPOSURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100886126 | 08/03/1989 | 3086 | 0 | Tri-Con Industries, Ltd |
Abstract: A filter on a pressurized toluene disiocynate foam shooting machine sprang a leak three hours after being cleaned. The toluene disiocynate foam shooting machine which was under 40 pounds per square inch pressure sprayed into work area. First responders were soaked with toluene disiocynate while shutting the system off without personal protective equipment. Other employees were also overexposed when they stayed in the plant during emergency response activities. A total of 10 employees were hospitalized with systemic poisoning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100886126 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100886126 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100886126 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 100886126 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 100886126 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 100886126 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 100886126 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 100886126 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 100886126 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 100886126 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |