Accident Summary Nr: 144216.015 - Employee fractures leg, fails to latch and falls climbing tr

Accident Summary Nr: 144216.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560350.01510/27/2021561730Happy Growing Landscaping And Tree Services Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 19, 2021, an employee working as a landscaper for a landscaping and tree service was climbing a tree. The employee was working at a residential client site. The employee had been wearing the proper harness and spikes as he climbed. He was clamping his safety line when he missed the latch hidden by dead leaves causing him to fall to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Clamp, Climber, Climbing, Climbing Line, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ground, Harness, Landscaper, Landscaping, Leg, Lifeline, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Safety Latch, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Climbing System, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1560350.015 27 M Hospitalized injury