Accident Summary Nr: 14421598 - EMPLOYEE HOSPITALIZED DUE TO CHEMICAL EXPOSURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100886126 | 08/03/1989 | 3086 | 0 | Tri-Con Industries, Ltd |
Abstract: Employee #1, a production line worker, placed an aluminum glue gun into Zip safety solution, methyl chloroform, which did not have an aluminum reaction inhibitor. The gun soaked over the weekend and disintegrated in solvent giving off high vapors. The vapors filled the production floor. Victim worked in vapors near the source for one hour. Employee #1 subsequently developed an uncontrollable cough and began to cough blood. Employee #1 was sent to the hospital. The rest of the production floor was evacuated and the area was ventilated. The solvent and glue gun were removed from the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100886126 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |