Accident Summary Nr: 14421580 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, ONE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100888411 | 08/31/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Hurst Plumbing |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES WERE OPERATING A BORING MACHINE UNDER THE STREET (AT ABOUT 8 FEET DEEP) WHEN THE WEST BANK OF THE TRENCH CAVED IN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS COVERED UP WITH DIRT AND EMPLOYEE #2 WAS STRUCK BY THE MOVING DIRT. EMPLOYEE #2 MANAGED TO CLIMB OUT OF THE TRENCH AND SUMMON HELP. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN RIGHT COLLAR BONE. EMPLOYEE #1, HOWEVER, DIED AS A RESULT OF THE CAVE-IN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100888411 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100888411 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |