Accident Summary Nr: 14421580 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, ONE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14421580 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 08/31/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10088841108/31/198917110Hurst Plumbing

Abstract: EMPLOYEES WERE OPERATING A BORING MACHINE UNDER THE STREET (AT ABOUT 8 FEET DEEP) WHEN THE WEST BANK OF THE TRENCH CAVED IN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS COVERED UP WITH DIRT AND EMPLOYEE #2 WAS STRUCK BY THE MOVING DIRT. EMPLOYEE #2 MANAGED TO CLIMB OUT OF THE TRENCH AND SUMMON HELP. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN RIGHT COLLAR BONE. EMPLOYEE #1, HOWEVER, DIED AS A RESULT OF THE CAVE-IN.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, UNSTABLE SOIL, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100888411 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 100888411 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported