Accident Summary Nr: 14421549 - Employee killed when pulled between rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101507879 | 04/07/1989 | 2011 | 0 | Monfort, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing a broken roller on a roller conveyor. The conveyors started up and the employee was pulled into the 8 in. space between a belt conveyor and a roller conveyor, from his head to his waist. He was hanging upside down between them. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101507879 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |