Accident Summary Nr: 14421531 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DRILL MAST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101302313 | 02/16/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Nebraska Testing Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ADJUSTING A DRILL RIG IN PREPARATION FOR DRILLING A TEST HOLE IN THE GROUND. THE BOOM OF THE DRILL RIG CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101302313 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |