Accident Summary Nr: 14421523 - Four employees suffer overexposure to chlorine gas

Accident Summary Nr: 14421523 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10088284402/14/198920110Ibp, Inc.

Abstract: The offal room foreman placed contaminated boots and aprons in a 32 gallon plastic pail in an equipment wash room adjacent to the office room. He dumped a half gallon of chlorine bleach into the pail. He then obtained a gallon of Henkel Bonchem acid 300 (60 percent phosphoric acid) and poured it into the pail. He then began to add water. A violent reaction occurred and chlorine gas was given off. The office room workers evacuated themselves. Employees #1 through #4, three clean-up employees without ppe and another employee, were hospitalized.

Keywords: BLEACH, WORK RULES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100882844 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 100882844 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 100882844 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 100882844 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported