Accident Summary Nr: 14421523 - Four employees suffer overexposure to chlorine gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100882844 | 02/14/1989 | 2011 | 0 | Ibp, Inc. |
Abstract: The offal room foreman placed contaminated boots and aprons in a 32 gallon plastic pail in an equipment wash room adjacent to the office room. He dumped a half gallon of chlorine bleach into the pail. He then obtained a gallon of Henkel Bonchem acid 300 (60 percent phosphoric acid) and poured it into the pail. He then began to add water. A violent reaction occurred and chlorine gas was given off. The office room workers evacuated themselves. Employees #1 through #4, three clean-up employees without ppe and another employee, were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100882844 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100882844 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100882844 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100882844 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |