Accident Summary Nr: 14421507 - TWENTY FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100882901 | 12/08/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Fuel Economy Contracting Company |
| 100882919 | 12/08/1988 | 9631 | 0 | Omaha Public Power District |
| 100882943 | 12/08/1988 | 8734 | 0 | Allied Nuclear, Inc. |
| 100882935 | 12/08/1988 | 7381 | 0 | American Security |
| 100882927 | 12/08/1988 | 7381 | 0 | Burns International Security System |
Abstract: Twenty four employees were forced to evacuate a building after a chlorine gas leak. All employees were hospitalized from breathing the fumes. The cause was due to an overheating of a large oversized space heater.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100882901 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100882901 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100882901 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100882919 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100882901 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 100882901 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 100882919 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 100882901 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 100882919 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 100882943 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 100882935 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 100882935 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 100882935 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 100882935 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 100882927 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 100882927 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 100882927 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 100882901 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 100882901 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 20 | 100882901 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 21 | 100882901 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 22 | 100882901 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 23 | 100882901 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 24 | 100882901 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |