Accident Summary Nr: 14421507 - TWENTY FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS

Accident Summary Nr: 14421507 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 12/07/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10088290112/08/198815410Fuel Economy Contracting Company
10088291912/08/198896310Omaha Public Power District
10088294312/08/198887340Allied Nuclear, Inc.
10088293512/08/198873810American Security
10088292712/08/198873810Burns International Security System

Abstract: Twenty four employees were forced to evacuate a building after a chlorine gas leak. All employees were hospitalized from breathing the fumes. The cause was due to an overheating of a large oversized space heater.

Keywords: CHLORINE, HEATER, GAS, POISONING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100882901 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 100882901 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 100882901 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 100882919 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 100882901 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 100882901 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
7 100882919 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
8 100882901 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
9 100882919 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
10 100882943 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
11 100882935 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
12 100882935 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
13 100882935 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
14 100882935 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
15 100882927 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
16 100882927 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
17 100882927 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
18 100882901 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
19 100882901 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
20 100882901 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
21 100882901 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
22 100882901 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
23 100882901 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
24 100882901 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported