Accident Summary Nr: 14421473 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101507358 | 04/12/1989 | 1381 | 0 | Gear Drilling Company |
Abstract: A DRILLING COMPANY HAD COMPLETED A DRILLING OPERATION AND WAS PREPARING TO MOVE TO A NEW LOCATION. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS REMOVING A LIGHT CORD FROM A MUD TANK. THE ELECTRIC CORD HAD TWO MALE ENDS--ONE END WAS PLUGGED INTO AN OUTLET IN THE MAIN TANK; THE OTHER END WAS CONNECTED TO THE LIGHTS IN THE SECOND TANK. THE EMPLOYEE WENT TO THE SECOND TANK AND DISCONNECTED THE LIGHTS. HE THEN RETURNED TO THE MAIN TANK AND, WITH THE CORD STILL PLUGGED IN, PULLED THE ELECTRIC CORD FROM THE SECOND TANK INTO THE MAIN TANK. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE EMPLOYEE CALLED OUT TO DEENERGIZE THE LIGHTS. THE WITNESS DEENERGIZED THE CIRCUIT AND RAN BACK TO THE MAIN TANK. THERE, HE FOUND THE EMPLOYEE LYING ON THE CATWALK WITH THE CORD AROUND HIS ARM. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101507358 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |