Accident Summary Nr: 14421416 - Employee dies in fall with dislodged scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14421416 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10088477407/22/198873490Fbg Service Corp.

Abstract: Employee was washing windows from a boatswains chair. The weights holding the back of the roll-along scaffold dislodged from the scaffold, allowing the scaffold to tip over the edge of the building. Employee #1 and the scaffold dropped to the ground. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, UNSECURED, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100884774 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported