Accident Summary Nr: 14421408 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101306983 | 06/24/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Dobson Bros. Construction |
Abstract: A TRUCK CRANE (SERIAL NO. 2C4151) WAS PLACING A WATER BORE MACHINE IN AN EXCAVATION. THERE WAS A 12.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED 24 FEET, 2.5 INCHES ABOVE GROUND LEVEL OVER THE EXCAVATION. AN EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON ONE SIDE OF THE EXCAVATION (AT GROUND LEVEL) WITH HIS HANDS ON THE WATER BORE MACHINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE CRANE BOOM CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101306983 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |