Accident Summary Nr: 14421366 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE FELL FROM ATOP A HOPPER CAR

Accident Summary Nr: 14421366 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 04/04/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10088410504/05/198851530Cooperative Producers, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A MAINTENANCE FOREMAN, WAS RELIEVING A SPOUT OPERATOR SO THAT THE OPERATOR COULD TAKE A BREAK. WHILE HE WAS CLOSING A RAILROAD HOPPER CAR LID, HE FELL BACKWARD FROM THE TOP OF THE HOPPER CAR AND STRUCK HIS HEAD ON A HANDRAIL AT THE EDGE OF A TRUCK RAMP. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED THREE BROKEN RIBS AND A CRANIAL HEMATOMA. ANTI-COAGULANT THERAPY FOR A HEART VALVE REPLACEMENT IN THE EMPLOYEE'S RECENT PAST CONTRIBUTED TO THE EMPLOYEE'S PROBLEMS. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: HOPPER CAR, BLOOD CLOT, FRACTURE, HEAD, SKULL, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100884105 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported