Accident Summary Nr: 14421358 - EMPLOYEE KILLED; FELL THROUGH CEILING TO CONCRETE FLOOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14421358 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/18/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10005979902/19/198820150Milton G. Waldbaum Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN AN ATTIC REMOVING ELECTRIC CONDUIT. HE FELL THROUGH THE SUSPENDED CEILING AND LANDED ON HIS HEAD ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: ATTIC, HEAD, SUSPENDED CEILING, WORK RULES, FALL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100059799 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported