Accident Summary Nr: 14421333 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE FELL FROM ATOP A TRAILER TANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100059872 | 01/05/1988 | 2063 | 0 | Western Sugar Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOADING BULK SUGAR INTO A TANK TRAILER. THE SUGAR WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE TRUCK THROUGH A 6 INCH VINYL LOADING TUBE ATTACHED TO THE TANK HATCH VIA A COUPLING. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTACHED THE LOADING TUBE TO THE TRUCK HATCH, THEN WALKED TO THE LOADING PLATFORM AND TURNED ON THE DYNAMIC AIR CONVEYOR PUMPING SYSTEM. HE THEN MOVED BACK ATOP THE TANK TRAILER. AS THE SUGAR WAS LOADING THE LOADING TUBE BLEW OFF THE HATCH AND KNOCKED EMPLOYEE #1 OFF THE TRUCK. HE FELL 11 FEET TO A CONCRETE FLOOR AND WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100059872 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |