Accident Summary Nr: 14421325 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN EARTH SCRAPER ROLLED OVER

Accident Summary Nr: 14421325 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 11/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10054371911/20/198716110W.B.E. Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A ROAD SCRAPER. HE WAITED ON THE EAST SIDE OF A NARROW CROSSING WHILE A LOADED SCRAPER COMING FROM THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION CROSSED THE NARROW SPOT. AS HE STARTED ACROSS HIS RIGHT-SIDE WHEELS WENT OVER THE EDGE OF THE HAUL ROAD. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN THE STEERING WHEEL AND THE GROUND WHEN THE SCRAPER ROLLED DOWN THE BANK.

Keywords: SCRAPER, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100543719 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported