Accident Summary Nr: 144213.015 - Employee is killed when caught between ROPS and PIT mast

Accident Summary Nr: 144213.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565039.01511/20/2021531110Irvine Management Company

Abstract: At 10:47 a.m. on November 19, 2021, an employee who worked maintenance for a shopping mall and a coworker were tasked with discarding staged items from a parking lot into a 40-yard trash dumpster. The employee was operating a Caterpillar Forklift Powered Industrial Truck (PIT) while his coworker stood at the open doors of the dumpster assorting the trash into piles after the PIT had dropped the materials. While attempting to dispose of a large display plywood fire hydrant, the employee stepped out of the driver's seat and reached from underneath the forks to push the hydrant. From the coworker's location, he could see the employee's head and arm above the wall of the dumpster reaching toward the hydrant, which was placed on the elevated forks. The employee's foot slipped, and he fell forward between the mast and the forklift cage. As he fell, the employee's foot hit the tilt lever on the forklift pinning him between the mast and the ROPS. The employee crushed his abdomen and died in the hospital.

Keywords: Abdomen, Caught Between, Crushed, Dumpster, Foot, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Loading, Maintenance, Mast, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, ROPS, Slippery Surface, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565039.015 58 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance