Accident Summary Nr: 144212.015 - Employee falls from fence, receives fracture to right wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574237.015 | 01/19/2022 | 238320 | Mc Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on January 9, 2022, an employee used a six-foot ladder to access the top of an existing fence to mask lights for painting. The employee stood on the top of the fence, lost balance, and fell approximately eight feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right wrist, and injuries to the back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1574237.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |