Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144209.015 - Employee Setting Up Die Cutter Suffers Amputation Of Fingers

Accident: 144209.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/24/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1581297.01503/02/2022Jamestown Container, Cleveland Inc.

At 9:45 a.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was working for a firm that manuf actured corrugated and solid fiber boxes. He operated a McKinley 66-inch by 80-i nch (1.68-meter by 2.03-meter) rotary die cutter. He was going through the set-u p procedures on the die cutter. He was the lead operator on the McKinley machine center. He was instructing other employees on the operation of the machine and performing set up at the time of the incident. The employee climbed on top of th e McKinley rotary die cutter to clean the printer cylinder without locking out t he equipment. While the machine was operating, he was wiping off print ink from the rotating drum. His hand was crushed between the printer cylinder and pressur e roller. He suffered the amputation of the small finger on his left hand and th e partial amputation of the ring finger on his left hand. He was hospitalized. H e had received training on the energy control procedure in for the machine in 20 19. The energy control procedure was posted on the machine, and the employee was aware of the procedure and the company's progressive discipline policy for fail ure to perform energy control. Following the incident, the employee was issued t he first step in a two-step progressive discipline and given time off for failur e to follow energy control procedures. He had not received a periodic inspection in 2020, and the company failed to perform any periodic inspection with any aut horized employees on the specific energy control procedures used for the machine .

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, cleaning, die cutting press, finger, hand, lockout, nip point, paperboard, printer, roller--mach/part, rotating parts, set up, training, work rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1581297.015 45 M Hospitalized injury