Accident Summary Nr: 144207.015 - Employee fractures ankle and lacerates leg when caught betwe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580683.015 | 03/02/2022 | 444220 | Oldcastle Apg Inc. Dba Oldcastle Lawn & Garden |
Abstract: At 11:53 a.m. on January 25, 2022, Employee #1 had been directed to go inside of the Line 2 Nova Hopper to clean mulch off of the inside of the hopper. Employee #1 was climbing down from the feeder, using the metal seams as toe and hand holds, when he slipped and fell into the under the conveyor. Employee #1 was caught between the belt and tail wing pulley of a conveyor. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured left ankle and lacerated left leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580683.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |