Accident Summary Nr: 144206.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576810.015 | 02/07/2022 | 922120 | Los Angeles County Sheriff'S Department |
Abstract: At 12:01 a.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee who worked in the Inmate Reception Center of a County Sheriff's Department died from COVID-19. The employee had contracted COVID-19 and was hospitalized on January 11, 2022. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576810.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Correctional institution officers |