Accident Summary Nr: 144205.015 - Employee reaches over blade to straighten load, incurs finge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581266.015 | 03/03/2022 | 322211 | Universal Container Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 15th, 2022, at a manufacturing company, Employee #1 was using a bandsaw. When Employee #1 reached across the blade to straighten the load, his finger was severed. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581266.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |