Accident Summary Nr: 144205.015 - Employee reaches over blade to straighten load, incurs finge

Accident Summary Nr: 144205.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581266.01503/03/2022322211Universal Container Corporation

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 15th, 2022, at a manufacturing company, Employee #1 was using a bandsaw. When Employee #1 reached across the blade to straighten the load, his finger was severed. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Finger, Reaching, Severed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1581266.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators