Accident: 144204.015 - Employee Receives Crush Injuries To Fingers When Struck By B
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1581196.015 | 02/28/2022 | Weitz Industrial, Llc |
At 6:15 p.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee assisted in assembling a shaft in to a gear box. While working the shaft slipped into the gear box and crushed two of the employee's fingers between the gear box and bearing housing. The employe e was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat the unspecified, crush injurie s to two fingers.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1581196.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |