Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144204.015 - Employee Receives Crush Injuries To Fingers When Struck By B

Accident: 144204.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/22/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1581196.01502/28/2022Weitz Industrial, Llc

At 6:15 p.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee assisted in assembling a shaft in to a gear box. While working the shaft slipped into the gear box and crushed two of the employee's fingers between the gear box and bearing housing. The employe e was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat the unspecified, crush injurie s to two fingers.

Keywords: assembling, caught between, crushed, falling object, finger, shaft
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1581196.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: