Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144203.015 - Employee Fractures Foot When Pinned Between Pallet Jack And

Accident: 144203.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/20/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1581252.01503/02/2022C & S Wholesale Grocers, Inc.

At 4:40 p.m. on February 20, 2022, an employee was operating an electric pallet jack. The employee completed a visual pre-inspection check of the pallet jack. The employee stopped the unit in aisle 18 and stepped off the pallet jack. When the employee stepped off the pallet jack, it immediately operated in reverse, p inning the employee against the pallet jack and racking. The employee fractured his left foot, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: backing up, caught between, foot, fracture, pallet jack, pinned, storage rack, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1581252.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators