Accident Summary Nr: 14420277 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116002361 | 07/02/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Rose And Son Tri-State Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was asked to remove an aluminum ladder from a metal fire escape. The ladder was being used for access to a roof. As the employee was moving the ladder, it contacted an overhead power line, electrocuting the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116002361 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers |