Accident Summary Nr: 14420269 - Employee killed when bus falls off jacks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116003641 | 06/19/1996 | 5541 | 0 | West 20 Truck Stop |
Abstract: Employee #1 had jacked up a charter bus to chain up the tag axle. As he was looking under the bus it rolled forward and fell off the jacks, catching his head between the suspension and the tire(s). Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116003641 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |