Accident Summary Nr: 14420251 - Employee killed in fall from fourth floor window ledge

Accident Summary Nr: 14420251 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 06/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11600354206/17/199673490Professional Window Cleaning

Abstract: Employee #1 was washing the windows on the fourth floor of the Douglas courthouse. He opened a window, walked out on the window ledge, and fell to the concrete walkway. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE, INATTENTION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116003542 Fatality Other Occupation not reported