Accident Summary Nr: 14420236 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE SECTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109318188 | 06/08/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Terry Hughes Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was standing on the ground removing brush from an area. Two coworkers were in a tree, trimming and setting up logs for removal. The coworkers cut a large section, measuring 2.4 meters long by 305 millimeters in diameter at one end and 203 millimeters in diameter at the other end, from the tree and lowered it to the ground. When the section hit the ground, it bounced and struck the first employee in the chest. He died of his injuries 2 hours later at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109318188 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |