Accident Summary Nr: 14420210 - Employee killed in fall from moving pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116003526 | 05/02/1996 | 5191 | 0 | Midwest Valley Chemical |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading 30-gallon drums of chemicals from a flatbed truck onto a wooden pallet attached to the forks of a forklift. He was standing on a pallet as it was being lowered from the back of the truck when he fell, striking his head against the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116003526 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |