Accident Summary Nr: 14420210 - Employee killed in fall from moving pallet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116003526 | 05/02/1996 | 5191 | 0 | Midwest Valley Chemical |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading 30-gallon drums of chemicals from a flatbed truck onto a wooden pallet attached to the forks of a forklift. He was standing on a pallet as it was being lowered from the back of the truck when he fell, striking his head against the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116003526 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |