Accident Summary Nr: 144202.015 - Tip Of Employee'S Thumb Is Amputated On Table Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581244.015 | 03/03/2022 | 321918 | Four Daughters Llc |
Abstract: At 12:22 p.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was working as a carpenter for a firm that manufactured custom architectural woodwork and millwork. He was cutti ng a piece of 0.75-inch (19-millimeter) medium density fiberboard (MDF) on a Roc kwell Unisaw table saw with a 10-inch (250 millimeter) blade. The table saw was equipped with a fixed guard. After cutting the board, the employee reached near the sawblade to remove a piece of the trimmed board. As he did this, the thumb o f his left hand came into contact with the rotating sawblade. He suffered the am putation of the tip of his left thumb. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581244.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |