Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144202.015 - Tip Of Employee'S Thumb Is Amputated On Table Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 144202.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 02/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581244.01503/03/2022321918Four Daughters Llc

Abstract: At 12:22 p.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was working as a carpenter for a firm that manufactured custom architectural woodwork and millwork. He was cutti ng a piece of 0.75-inch (19-millimeter) medium density fiberboard (MDF) on a Roc kwell Unisaw table saw with a 10-inch (250 millimeter) blade. The table saw was equipped with a fixed guard. After cutting the board, the employee reached near the sawblade to remove a piece of the trimmed board. As he did this, the thumb o f his left hand came into contact with the rotating sawblade. He suffered the am putation of the tip of his left thumb. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, carpenter, fingertip, machine guarding, machine operator, reach, reaching, rotating parts, saw, sawblade, struck against, table saw, thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1581244.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters