Accident Summary Nr: 14420152 - Employee dies after falling in elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 14420152 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10932864102/21/199515220Sl Jensen Construction Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, with the help of 2 coworkers, was constructing a work platform in an elevator shaft to install a header. Employee #1 had installed all of the work platform except for the plywood sheeting. He was setting the plywood sheeting into place when a 2 by 6 broke, dumping him 33 feet to the bottom of the elevator shaft. Neither of the coworkers saw the accident because they had turned to walk away, thinking their job had been completed. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: BOARD, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109328641 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported