Accident Summary Nr: 14420129 - Employee crushed in blender while cleaning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109326819 | 02/15/1995 | 2077 | 0 | Platte River By Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning under a blender when his hair or collar became entangled in the power take-off shaft. Employee #1 received severe crushing injuries to his spine and extremities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109326819 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |