Accident Summary Nr: 14420129 - Employee crushed in blender while cleaning

Accident Summary Nr: 14420129 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10932681902/15/199520770Platte River By Products

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning under a blender when his hair or collar became entangled in the power take-off shaft. Employee #1 received severe crushing injuries to his spine and extremities.

Keywords: CLOTHING, HAIR, SPINE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, MIXER, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, ENTANGLED, POWER TAKE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109326819 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported