Accident Summary Nr: 14420103 - Employee killed in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116000761 | 06/30/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Kerstens & Lee, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in a trench 2 1/2 feet wide and 8 to 12 feet deep installing a water line under the footing of a residential house. The trench wall collapsed, engulfing Employee #1 and killing him. No sloping or shoring system was used. The soil was type B with type C tendencies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116000761 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |