Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144201.015 - Employee Is Killed When Stuck By Dozer

Accident: 144201.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/01/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1581183.01503/01/2022Dan'S Excavating Inc.

At 9:30 a.m. on March 1, 2022, an employee was loading road plates, when he was struck by a dozer. The employee sustained severe body trauma and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, dozer, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1581183.015 35 M Fatality Construction laborers