Accident Summary Nr: 14420087 - Employees injured in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116000506 | 05/16/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Kirk Barnes Construction |
Abstract: On May 13, 1995, at South Highway 83 near Valentine, NE, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were in a 14 ft deep excavation protected by sheet pile covered with type E sand. The sheet pile could not support the weight of the sand and collapsed. Employees #1 through #3 were injured and transported to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116000506 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 116000506 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 116000506 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |