Accident Summary Nr: 14420079 - Employee drowns in livestock sewage lagoon
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109326751 | 12/12/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Lind-Gubbels |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pumping out a livestock sewage lagoon. This process involved two tractors, a pump, and an agitator. Employee #1 was in the tractor that powered the agitator when it rolled backward into the lagoon. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109326751 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |