Accident Summary Nr: 14420053 - Employee crushed to death by overhead garage door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109327171 | 08/22/1994 | 5211 | 0 | Johnson Cash-Way Lumber Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on August 19, 1994, employees in the warehouse area of a building materials store were preparing to close the warehouse for the night. Employee #1 pushed the control button to close one of the overhead doors (the door was manufactured in 1968 or 1969 by Overhead Door Corporation, which also manufactured the door's centermount Model L operator). Another employee, who was on the outside of the warehouse, called to Employee #1. Employee #1 stuck his head and upper part of his body out of the door to answer the other employee. A few seconds after the control button was pushed, the door, which weighed approximately 1,200 lb and measured 18 ft by 15 ft, fell on the employee and pinned him under the door in a sit-up position. Employee #1 suffered from massive head trauma, lungs full of fluid, and fractured femurs. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109327171 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |