Accident Summary Nr: 14419998 - Employee crushed in vehicle rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 14419998 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 08/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10932711408/19/199416110Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an earth scraper on a highway job adjacent to Highway 77. At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 19, 1994, Employee #1 got too close to the east road ditch and the scraper rolled. Employee #1 was thrown from the vehicle and crushed.

Keywords: SCRAPER, UNEVEN GROUND, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109327114 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported