Accident Summary Nr: 14419972 - Employee dies of anhydrous ammonia inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 14419972 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 05/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10932509206/01/199451910Koch Agriculture Inc. Dba Koch Agri Services

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading an anhydrous ammonia nurse tank when he was overcome by ammonia fumes. Employee #1 was hospitalized on May 16, 1994, and died on May 27, 1994.

Keywords: LOADING, VAPOR, VENTILATION, AMMONIA, INHALATION, ANHYDROUS AMMONIA, AIR CONTAMINATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109325092 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported