Accident Summary Nr: 14419964 - Employee killed when caught between loader parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109325621 | 03/30/1994 | 5191 | 0 | J.R. Simplot Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on March 28, 1994, Employee #1 was spreading gravel in a parking lot with a Case 1803 loader. The bucket caught the ground, causing the loader to buck Employee #1 out of his seat into the danger zone. Employee #1 was found caught between the frame and the main body of the skid steer loader and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109325621 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |