Accident Summary Nr: 14419956 - Employee dies after being struck by firebox door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109321216 | 11/19/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Rasmussen Heating & Cooling |
Abstract: At approximately 2:55 p.m. on October 28, 1992, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a spark ignition problem (there was no pilot) on a natural-gas-fired burner of a 150 hp high-pressure steam boiler. A fire box explosion occurred, blowing the inspection door open while Employee #1 was looking though the sight glass. He sustained multiple injures and died on November 17, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109321216 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |