Accident Summary Nr: 14419949 - Employee killed when strangled by clothing tangled in shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109321620 | 12/15/1992 | 5144 | 0 | Milton G. Waldbaum Co. |
Abstract: On December 12, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to grease a bearing for a power take-off shaft while the shaft was turning. His clothing became entangled in the shaft and strangled him to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109321620 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |