Accident Summary Nr: 14419949 - Employee killed when strangled by clothing tangled in shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 14419949 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 12/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10932162012/15/199251440Milton G. Waldbaum Co.

Abstract: On December 12, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to grease a bearing for a power take-off shaft while the shaft was turning. His clothing became entangled in the shaft and strangled him to death.

Keywords: CLOTHING, MAINTENANCE, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, STRANGULATED, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109321620 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported