Accident Summary Nr: 14419915 - Employee dies of anoxia after falling into hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 14419915 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/15/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10932097810/15/199240130Burlington Northern Railroad
10932098610/15/199228690Q & O Chemicals, Inc.

Abstract: During a railroad switching operation at a facility not owned by the railroad, Employee #1, a switchman, spotted a full hull car over an oat hull hopper. He uncoupled the car from the empty cars ahead and asked the engineer to pull out the empty cars. The engine proceeded, exposing an open corn cob hopper on the other side of the building. Upon returning with loaded corn cob cars, the railroad crew was unable to locate Employee #1, who apparently had fallen into the corn cob hopper. He was found a few minutes later, unconscious, and pinned between a secondary corn cob conveyor and a dust ventilation hood. Employee #1 was later pronounced dead of anoxia at a local hospital.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, WORK RULES, HOPPER, PINNED, CAUGHT BY, CORN, CONVEYOR, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109320978 Fatality Other Railroad brake, signal and switch operators
2 109320986 Occupation Not Listed