Accident Summary Nr: 14419907 - Employee dies after 25 ft fall from beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109324699 | 04/28/1994 | 1771 | 0 | Gethmann Construction Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was 25 feet above the ground straddle walking two steel I-beams. He was installing a coil bolt for a concrete forming operation. Employee #1, who had no fall protection, slipped off the bottom lip of the flange, fell, hit a tank, and bounced onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109324699 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |