Accident Summary Nr: 144199.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by throwback limbs

Accident Summary Nr: 144199.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558179.01510/12/2021113310Grove Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 2, 2021, an employee working for a logging company was felling an approximate 36-inch diameter 140-foot Douglas fir tree in a wildfire burn area. The employee cleared an escape route and as the tree was falling he retreated approximately 15 feet to the rear of the falling tree. As the tree fell it contacted other standing trees limbs resulting in the limbs being whipped toward the employee. The employee attempted to retreat to approximately 30 feet away from the stump when he was struck in the lower right leg by an approximate 10-foot to 12-foot limb that was 3-inches to 4-inches in diameter. The employee fractured his tibia and fibula and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Clearance, Clearing, Falling Object, Flying Object, Fracture, Leg, Logger, Logging, Struck By, Tibia, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Tree Section

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558179.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations