Accident Summary Nr: 14419840 - One employee killed and two injured in grain explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14419840 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 12/11/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10932451712/13/199342210Farmers Coop Grain & Supply Co.

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 p.m. on December 11, 1993, Employee #1 was in the grain elevator and Employees #2 and #3 were in the weight shack. A grain explosion killed Employee #1. Employees #2 and #3 jumped 20 ft out of the weight shack. Employee #2 broke his heel and is in the hospital. Employee #3 was treated for sprained ankles and released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXPLOSION, FALL, GRAIN ELEVATOR, SPRAIN, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109324517 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 109324517 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 109324517 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported