Accident Summary Nr: 14419824 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14419824 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/24/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10932328710/26/199317310Stan Portz Electric Construction
10932327910/26/199320430Conagra Flour Milling Company Omaha B Unit

Abstract: An electrical contractor was installing electric equipment at an oat mill. The contractor was the sole owner of his company. He was found dead with burns on his hands by a mill employee. The contractor had been electrocuted. He was found about 5.5 meters from where he had received the electric shock.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109323287 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians
2 109323279 Occupation Not Listed