Accident Summary Nr: 14419733 - Employee dies after fall down stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109325423 | 03/08/1994 | 2711 | 0 | Omaha World-Herald |
Abstract: On February 17, 1994, at the Omaha World Herald building, in Omaha, NE, Employee #1 fell on a set of stairs, striking his head. Employee #1 was transported to St. Joseph Hospital. On March 8, 1994, Employee #1 died from his head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109325423 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |