Accident Summary Nr: 14419725 - Employees burned in fire caused by static charge

Accident Summary Nr: 14419725 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 06/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11600074606/06/199528340American Laboratories, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 2, 1995, Employee #1 was helping Employee #2 pour the contents of six 55-gallon plastic bags, which were half full of dehydrated, powdered beef liver, into vessel T-215. The vessel was located by the south wall just east of the double door entrance near the southwest corner of the fat extraction room at an animal byproducts processing facility. Residual hexane from a previous day's extraction was probably present in the vessel. After adding most of the sixth bag, Employee #1 started to leave the room by opening the nearby right-hand door. This action directed a flow of air toward the vessel where Employee #2 was shaking the nearly empty bag, a source of static charge. A sudden fire occurred at the vessel that severely burned both employees.

Keywords: BURN, STATIC ELECTRICITY, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, HEXANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116000746 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 116000746 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported